Extra-curricular Activities

Our school has been implementing other learning experience programmes since 2001 during the Life Education lessons. We have hired instructors to provide professional training for students for their whole-peron deveopment.

Our school adopts the “one life one sport one art one service” approach to develop students’ multiple intelligences and creativity. Every year, our students win over 400 awards in various competitions, including international ones.

  • Our school has over 60 ECA clubs and societies providing academic, arts, sports, social services and interest building activities for students;
  • Annual Swimming Gala, Athletic Meet, Picnic Day Learning Activity Day, university and museum visits are held on top of Mainland and overseas exhcnage programmes for all-round development;
  • Students are encouraged to participate in activities out of school: e.g. the English Drama Festival, the Hong Kong Schools Drama Festival, the Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival, inter-school debating competitions, the Hong Kong Schools Dance Festival, joint school science, electronics and computer exhibitions, IT design competitions, flower market stalls competitions, Road Safety Patrol footdrill competitions, martial arts competitions, inter-school swimming, basketball, volleyball, badminton, table-tennis and fencing competitions.

List of School Teams / Service Groups / Non-ECA Period Societies / Clubs / Groups
Service
No. Societies/ Clubs/ Groups Teacher-in-charge
1 Red House Mr Whitman, James Jacob
2 Yellow House Miss Lit Lai Shan
3 Blue House Mr Yiu Chi Hung
4 Green House Miss Yuen Ching Yee
5 Students’ UnionMr Chiu Siu Hong
Miss Law Wing Kwan
6 Road Safety Patrol Miss Tai Lai Yi
Miss Sin Ka Lai
7 Scouts Mr Chow Kin Shuen
Mr Lun Ho Yin
8 Girl Guides Miss Luk Ka Man
Miss Chan Wai Ni
9 HK St. John Ambulance BrigadeMiss Wong Ka Yi
10 Community Youth ClubMiss Tang Lung Yin
11 Prefect TeamMiss Lee Ching Man
Miss Ho Lai Ping
12 Library Service GroupMiss Chung Ka Yee
13 Peer Counselling AmbassadorMiss Ip Yee Man
14 Environmental Education AmbassadorMiss Ho Man Yee
15 Civic Education AmbassadorMiss Lee Ely
16 Back Stage GroupMr Chow Kin Shuen
17 Class SocietyClass-teachers
Assistant Class-teachers
Artistic
No. Societies/ Clubs/ Groups Teacher-in-charge
18 Music Club – School Orchestra Miss So Wing Yee
Miss Luk Ka Man
19 Music Club – Choir Miss So Wing Yee
Miss Ho Ka Man
20 Dance Team Miss Lau Pui Fan
Miss So Ka Wai
21 Putonghua Drama Club Miss Chung Ka Yee
22 Chinese Drama Team Miss Tang Mo Ching
Sport
No. Societies/ Clubs/ Groups Teacher-in-charge
23 Volleyball Team Mr Wong Cheung Ping
24 Badminton Team Miss Lau Pui Fan
25 Basketball Team Miss Ma Man Ha
26 Fencing Team Mr Wong Cheung Ping
27 Athletic Team Mr Wong Cheung Ping
28 Swimming Team Mr Wong Cheung Ping
29 Table Tennis Team Mr Wong Cheung Ping
30 Football Team Mr Chiu Siu Hong
Interest
No. Societies/ Clubs/ Groups Teacher-in-charge
31 Chinese Martial Arts Team Miss Leung Kit Man
32 CKC Chinese Character Input Team Mr Cheung Chak Ngai
33 Broadcasting Team Miss Law Wing Kwan
34 Chinese Debate Team Mr Tso Keung Ming
35 Calligraphy Team Miss Ho Ka Man
Remarks: Students will be informed through the school intranet if there are any changes in the information above.


Guideline for Participation in ECA

  1. Students are free to participate in three different ECA clubs/societies from Categories A or B in each school year.
  2. In order to strive a balance in academic studies and ECA, students are advised to take a maximum of two from Category A.
  3. Category A includes the following ECA clubs/societies which are heavily workload:
    • Dance Club
    • Uniform Groups: Road Safety Patrol, Scouts and Girl guides
    • Chinese Drama Team
    • Sport Teams: Basketball Team, Volleyball Team, Table tennis Team & Badminton Team
    • Chinese Martial Arts Team
    • Prefect Team
  4. Category B includes other ECA clubs/societies which are relatively lighter workload.

Life Education ECA Periods

Plan of Activities of ECA Societies/Clubs/Groups
Phase 1
Online Registration Period: September 26 (Monday) to 28 (Wednesday), 2016
Dates: ECA 1 (28/10), ECA 2 (18/11), ECA 3 (16/12)

Phase 2
Online Registration Period: January 18 (Wednesday) to 20 (Friday), 2017
Dates: ECA 4 (10/2), ECA 5 (10/3), ECA 6 (7/4)

Time: 2:40 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. (8th Period & 9th Period)
Academic
Societies/ Clubs/ Groups Activities Teacher-in-Charge
English Society Movies, Board games, Drama workshops,
Multimedia activities, writing workshop
Miss Lee Shuk Ling
Chinese Society Movie Appreciation, Oral Quiz on Usage of
Language, Visits, Games and Culture Saloon
Miss Chan Lai Wan
Putonghua Society Activities on Putonghua Learning
and Chinese Culture
Mr Yang Tao
Mathematics Society Modified game of Bingo, Card game,
Board games, Mathematics Trail, Sniper, Monopoly Deal
, Rummikub, etc.
Mr Fan Sai Ming
Liberal Studies Society Visits, Games, Talks, Documentary &
Movie Shows, Chessboards
Miss Lo Suet Yee
Integrated Science Society Making of glider, science toys and air cannon,
Science Documentary, Talks
Mr Chiu King Chuen
Physics Society Making of Paper Flying Planes, Talks,
Physics Fun Games, Film Show, Visits
Mr Lam Siu Kai
Chemistry Society Leaf Vein Bookmark, PVA Potty Putty, Visits,
Making Smoke Bomb, Silver Mirror DIY
*F.3 to F.5 students have higher priority
Mr Hui Tze Tak
Biology Society Study of microscopic slides, Dissection, Visits, Science WeekMr Choi Yuk Fong
History Society Film show, Visit to museum, Talks, GamesMr Yau Wai Fai
Chinese History Society Film Show, Visits, Games for Cultivation of the Interest
in the Subjects
*For F.3 to F.5 Students Only
Miss Wong Sau Lin
Geography Society Film shows, visits, orienteering activity, talks,
games, Liberal Studies & Humanities Education Week
Miss Chan Nga Lai
Computer Society Visit, Game Design, 3D Model DesignMr Yeung Yam Shi
Economics Society Discussion and games, Visits, Film Shows
*For F.3 to F.5 Students Only
Miss Cheung Wai Wing
Accounting Society Games, Visits, Talks, Film Shows
*For F.3 to F.5 Students Only
*F.3 students have higher priority
Miss Kwan Lai Lai
Reading Club Visiting public libraries and book stores, reading games,
books sharing, film shows
Miss Chung Ka Yee
Service
Societies/ Clubs/ Groups Activities Teacher-in-Charge
Community Service Training Courses, Outings, Visits Miss Tang Lung Yin
Sunshine Peer Group Games, Voluntary Services, Craftwork Training Miss Ip Yee Man
Scout Experience Orienteering, Games, Visits, Knots training, Cooking, Outdoor activities
*F.1 and F.2 students have higher priority
*For Non-member of Scout (*NEW!)
Mr Chow Kin Shuen
HK St. John Ambulance Brigade Experience First-aid Training, Games, Visits
*F.1 and F.2 students have higher priority
*For Non-member of HK St. John Ambulance Brigade (*NEW!)
Miss Wong Ka Yi
Junior Police Call Orientation, Police Talks, Visits, Outings and Film Shows Miss Lai Pui Lam
Christian Fellowship Orientation, Scripture songs, Sharing and Praying, Games, Visits Miss Kwan Lai Lai
Artistic
Societies/ Clubs/ Groups Activities Teacher-in-Charge
Music Club – Orchestra Orientation, Rehearsal, Practice and Performance
*Phase 1 Only
*Rehearsal only
*Selected students SHOULD make on-line registration.
Miss Luk Ka Man
Music Club – Choir Vocal training & Choral Practice
*Phase 1 Only
*Festival & Musical training only
*Selected students SHOULD make on-line registration.
Miss So Wing Yee
Musical *Musical Rehearsal only
*Phase 1 Only
*Selected students SHOULD make on-line registration.
Miss So Wing Yee
Visual Arts Club Crafts and Drawing
*1st Phase: F.1 to F.3 students have higher priority
*2nd Phase: F.4 to F.5 students have higher priority
Miss Yuen Ching Yee
Dance Club Stage rehearsal, Dance practice, Committee meeting
*For School Dance Club Committee Members Only
*Interested members SHOULD make on-line registration.
Miss Lau Pui Fan
Chinese Drama Club Workshop, Script Writing, Acting Miss Tang Mo Ching
English Drama Club English Drama Festival practice and drama games
*Phase 2 Only
*Drama Fest Rehearsal Only
*Selected students SHOULD make on-line registration.
Mr Whitman, James Jacob
Singing Group Singing Putonghua and English Pop Songs and Music Appreciation Miss Lee Ely

Sport
Societies/ Clubs/ Groups Activities Teacher-in-Charge
Volleyball ClubVolleyball Activities
For Non-school team students
Mr Wong Cheung Ping
Badminton Club Badminton Activities
*For Non-school team students (NEW!)
Miss Lau Pui Fan
Basketball Club Basketball Activities
*For Non-school team students (NEW!)
Miss Ma Man Ha
Football ClubTraining and Football Matches
*Boys Only
Mr Chiu Siu Hong
Interest
Societies/ Clubs/ Groups Activities Teacher-in-Charge
Home Economics ClubCooking of snacks
*F.2 to F.5 students have higher priority
Miss Yau Chui Mei
Design & Technology Club Interesting craftwork
*F.3 to F.5 students have higher priority
Mr Cheung Kwong Po
Go Club Chess playing and match,Go Lessons
*F.1 students have the highest priority
*F.2 to F.3 students have higher priority
Mr Chong Shui Sang
Chinese Martial Arts ClubChinese Martial Arts training, performance and competitions, seminars Miss Leung Kit Man
Chinese Martial Arts ClubChinese Martial Arts training, performance and competitions, seminars Miss Leung Kit Man
CKC Chinese Characters Input Club CKC input basics, intensive practices and participation in CKC competitions Mr Cheung Chak Ngai
Gardening ClubGardening course, Visits, Video show, CraftworkMiss Lit Lai Shan
Photography Club (Drone technology) Acquiring photographic knowledge and appreciation, outings
*Members should bring their cameras
Mr So Wing Shun
Chinese Debate SocietyTraining in Debate Skills
*For F.1 to F.4 Students Only
Mr Tso Keung Ming
Remarks: Students will be informed through the school intranet if there are any changes in the information above.